.:. Program

 

Conference Program at Glance

Time
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
08:30
Registration
09:30
Welcome and Opening Session
Keynote Address II:

Ron Morrison
10:00
Keynote Address I:

David Garlan
10:45
Break
Break
11:15
Break
11:45
12:30
Keynote Address III:

Michael P. Papazoglou
13:15
Lunch Buffet & Poster Session

16 posters on different topics of software architectures

13:45
Lunch
Closing Session
   
15:45

Paper Session II:

Architecture Analysis

17:15
18:00
19:30
Visit of the Palacio de Aranjuez
20:30
Conference Banquet


Detailed Program


Monday 24

Time
Description
08:30 – 09:30 Registration
09:30 – 10:00 Welcome and Opening Session
10:00 – 11:15 Keynote Address I: David Garlan
Software Architectures for Task-Oriented Computing
David Garlan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
11:15 – 11:45 Break
11:45 – 13:45

Paper Session I: Architecture Description and Evolution
Session Chair: Nicole Levy.
University of Versailles St-Quentin en
Yvelines - PRiSM, France

An Ontology-based Approach for Modelling Architectural Styles
Claus Pahl (Dublin City University, Ireland), Simon Giesecke, Wilhelm Hasselbring (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Formal Design of Structural and Dynamic Features of Publish/Subscribe Architectural Styles
Imen Loulou, Ahmed Hadj Kacem, Mohamed Jmaiel (University of Sfax, Tunisia), Khalil Drira (LAAS-CNRS, France)
FIESTA: A Generic Framework for Integrating New Functionalities into Software Architectures
Guillaume Waignier, Anne-Françoise Le Meur, Laurence Duchien (INRIA-LIFL-University of Lille, France)
Pattern-based Evolution of Software Architectures
Isabelle Côté, Maritta Heisel, Ina Wentzlaff (University Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
13:45 – 15:45 Lunch
15:45 – 17:45 Paper Session II: Architecture Analysis
Session Chair: Isidro Ramos.
Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Beyond ATAM: Architecture Analysis in the Development of Large Scale Software Systems
Andrzej Zalewski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
Hierarchical Verification in Maude of LfP Software Architectures
Chadlia Jerad (LSTS-ENIT, Tunisia) , Kamel Barkaoui (CEDRIC-CNAM, France), Amel Grissa Touzi (LSTS-ENIT, Tunisia)
On the Modularity of Software Architectures: A Concern-Driven Measurement Framework
Cláudio Sant'Anna (PUC-Rio, Brazil and Lancaster University, UK), Eduardo Figueiredo (Lancaster University, UK), Alessandro Garcia (Lancaster University, UK), Carlos J. P. Lucena (PUC-Rio, Brazil)
A Goal-Oriented Approach for the Generation and Evaluation of Alternative Architectures
Gemma Grau, Xavier Franch (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
19:30 – … Visit of the Palacio de Aranjuez

Tuesday 25

Time
Description
09:30 – 10:45 Keynote Address II: Ron Morrison
An Active Architecture Approach to Dynamic Systems Co-evolution
Ron Morrison, Dharini Balasubramaniam (University of St Andrews, UK), Flavio Oquendo (University of South Brittany, France), Brian Warboys, R. Mark Greenwood (University of Manchester, UK)
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 13:15 Paper Session III: Architecture-Based Approaches and Applications
Session Chair: Dharini Balasubramaniam.
University of St. Andrews, UK
Wireless Sensor Network Application Development: An Architecture-Centric MDE Approach
Fernando Losilla, Cristina Vicente-Chicote, Bárbara Álvarez, Andrés Iborra, Pedro Sánchez (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)
Enabling Adaptivity in User Interfaces
Javier Cámara, Carlos Canal, Javier Cubo (University of Málaga, Spain), Juan Manuel Murillo (University of Extremadura, Spain)
A Distributed Staged Architecture for Multimodal Applications
Alessandro Costa Pereira, Falk Hartmann, Kay Kadner (Technische Universität Dresden and SAP AG, Germany)
Architecture Migration Driven by Code Categorization
Rui Correia, Carlos M. P. Matos (University of Leicester, UK and ATX Software), Reiko Heckel (University of Leicester, UK), Mohammad El-Ramly (Cairo University, Egypt)
13:15 – 17:15 Lunch Buffet & Poster Session
16 posters on different topics of software architectures
See list of posters
20:30 – … Conference Banquet

Wednesday 26

Time
Description
09:30 – 10:30 Paper Session IV: Challenges in Software Architecture
Session Chair: Laurence Duchien.
INRIA and University of Lille, France
Effective Tool Support for Architectural Knowledge Sharing
Rik Farenhorst, Patricia Lago, Hans van Vliet (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
The Art and Science of Software Architecture
Alan W. Brown (IBM Software Group, USA), John A. McDermid (University of York, UK)
Issues in Applying Empirical Software Engineering to Software Architecture
Davide Falessi (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy), Philippe Kruchten (University of British Columbia, Canada), Giovanni Cantone (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", Italy)
Leveraging Architecture Patterns to Satisfy Quality Attributes
Neil B. Harrison, Paris Avgeriou (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
11:00 – 11:30 Break
11:30 – 12:30 Paper Session V: Service-Oriented Architectures
Session Chair: Dalila Tamzalit,
University of Nantes - LINA
First Class Connectors for Prototyping Service Oriented Architectures
Kristian Ellebæk Kjær (University of Aarhus, Denmark)
Lightweight Web Services for High Performace Computing
Adrián Santos, Francisco Almeida, Vicente Blanco (Universidad de La Laguna, Spain)
12:30 – 13:45 Keynote Address III: Michael P. Papazoglou
What's in a Service?
Michael P. Papazoglou (Tilburg University, The Netherlands)
13:45 – 14:00 Closing Session

Posters

Session Chair: Jennifer Pérez. Polytechnic University of Madrid (UPM), Spain

List

Architecture for Developing Adaptive and Adaptable Collaborative Applications
Mario Anzures-García (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico and Universidad de Granada, Spain), Miguel J. Hornos, Patricia Paderewski-Rodríguez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Analyzing Styles of the Modular Software Architecture View
Rogelio Limon Cordero, Isidro Ramos (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
Dynamic Reconfiguration of Software Architectures through Aspects
Cristóbal Costa, Nour Ali (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain), Jennifer Pérez (Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain), José Ángel Carsí, Isidro Ramos (Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain)
Model-Driven Approach for Designing Industrial Control Systems
Elisabet Estevez, Marga Marcos (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
Informed Evolution
Katrina Falkner (University of Adelaide, Australia), Dharini Balasubramaniam (University of St Andrews, UK), Henry Detmold, David S. Munro (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Using Connectors to Model Crosscutting Influences in Software Architectures
Lidia Fuentes, Nadia Gámez, Mónica Pinto, Juan A. Valenzuela (University of Málaga, Spain)
From Mobile Business Processes to Mobile Information Systems
Volker Gruhn, Clemens Schäfer (University of Leipzig, Germany)
An Architectural Model for Small-scale Component-oriented Frameworks
Sérgio Lopes, Adriano Tavares, João Monteiro, Carlos Silva (University of Minho, Portugal)
UML Profile for the Platform Independent Modelling of Service-Oriented Architectures
Marcos López-Sanz, César J. Acuña, Carlos E. Cuesta, Esperanza Marcos (Rey Juan Carlos University, Spain)
Managing Separation of Concerns in Grid Applications through Architectural Model Transformations
David Manset (University of Savoie, France, University West of England, UK, Maat Gknowledge, Spain), Hervé Verjus (University of Savoie, France), Richard McClatchey (University West of England, UK)
Aqueducts: a Layered Pipeline-based Architecture for XML Processing
Miguel A. Martínez-Prieto (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain), Carlos E. Cuesta (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), Pablo de la Fuente (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)
On the Interplay of Crosscutting and MAS-Specific Styles
Ambra Molesini (Università di Bologna, Italy), Alessandro Garcia (Lancaster University,UK), Christina Chavez (Universidade Federal de Bahia, Brazil), Thais Batista (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil)
Processes for Creating and Exploiting Architectural Design Decisions with Tool Support
Francisco Nava, Rafael Capilla (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain), Juan C. Dueñas (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
Supporting the Automatic Generation of Proto-Architectures
Elena Navarro (UCLM, Spain), Patricio Letelier, Javier Jaén, Isidro Ramos (UPV, Spain)
AspectLEDA: Extending an ADL with Aspectual Concepts
Amparo Navasa, Miguel A. Pérez, Juan M. Murillo (University of Extremadura, Spain)
Experiences Using a Component-Oriented Architectural Framework for Robots and its Improvement with a MDE Approach
Francisco J. Ortiz, Juan A. Pastor, Diego Alonso, Bárbara Álvarez, Pedro Sánchez (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain)

 
Platinum:
Gold:
Silver:  
In collaboration with:  
© 2006-2007, Rey Juan Carlos University
Report problems to the Webmaster
Last Modified: Feb. 07, 2006